• Facebook - Land In Thailand
  • German
  • English

Getting The Right Type Of Visa

How do I know what kind of visa to get for working or just owning property?

Tourist Visa: This is a 60-day Tourist Visa to Thailand that can either be a multiple or single entry and can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. If you want to extend longer than 30 days, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa which will require you to go to the nearby city or country such us Penang and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Non-Immigrant Visa: This is normally a single entry visa to Thailand valid for 90 days. Like the tourist visa, you can extend your stay by doing visa runs going to the border or nearby city/country. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

One Year Non-Immigrant Visa: This visa is often a Multiple Entry Visa to Thailand valid for use for a period of 1 year. You are allowed to stay 90 days per entry which means, every 90 days, you will have to go to border and have your visa stamped at the immigration (visa run)

Business Visa:  This visa is specially designed for people who want to do business legally in Thailand. It is also known as Non-Immigrant Business Visa. You can get a work permit and open a bank account, however, you still need to do a visa run every 90 days.

Permanent Resident Visa: To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year-visa extensions. If you are married to a Thai for 5 years, you must be earning 30,000 Baht/month. If you are single, at least your monthly income should be 80,000 Baht. You just simply present your three years of personal tax statements proving the above-stated income requirements to qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa in Thailand.

Marriage Visa & Retirement Visa There is no direct application for these 2 visa types, but don't worry, its not going to be a complicated process as long as you will meet the special financial requirements for the application.

How to obtain a Marriage Visa in Thailand?

You must simply be married to a Thai National. Otherwise, if you want a Retirement Visa in Thailand, you need to be 50 years old or above. The process is as easy as 1 2 3.

First step: You obtain a non-immigrant visa.
Next step: Convert the non-immigrant visa to either Marriage Visa or Retirement Visa. These are the visa types that will allow you to stay in Thailand for the whole 1 year (renewable) without going to the border or not leaving the kingdom anymore at all.

Contact us

Krabi Property

All About Krabi

Krabi Area Information

Maps of the island, yearly weather conditions, how to get here, and more...

Condos & Apts.

Krabi Condominiums & Apartments

Looking for that special place to call your own? Condos in Thailand can be legally owned by foreigners, and we have a great selection of some of the best in Krabi.

Villas & Houses

Krabi Villas & Houses

Visit our ever growing list of villas for rent or sale in the Krabi area. We have villas in Krabi, Ao Nang and Railey.

Businesses

Businesses For Sale In Krabi

Looking for a business to take over? Search or list it here and join our ever growing number of business listings and opportunities.

Boats & Yachts

Boats & Yachts in Krabi

Sailing and cruising vessels. Business Opportunities, charters and more...

Land In Krabi

Land in Krabi

Find the perfect piece of land in Krabi. We have access to some exclusive deals and great plots!

Legal Guides to Owning Property

Useful information and legal guides for buying Property. Taxes, Deeds, Financing, Company Structuring and more.

Overview of Thai Laws
Owning Property In Krabi
Owning a Condo
Condominium Act
Buying Land In Krabi
Leasehold vs. Freehold
Types of Titles
Leasing Laws in Thailand
Usufruct
Guide To Taxes in Thailand
Understanding Deeds
Doing Business
Living in L.O.S.
Visa Types
Getting a Work Permit

 

Koh Lanta Thailand Property

Currency Calculator
Hotels in Thailand

 

Contact:+66 085.471.9395 or +66 087.896.3371
                  info@krabithailandproperty.com
Terms
@ 2013 All Rights Reserved